Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting libralaw.com.ph, the website of Libra Law (Libarios and Partners). We value your privacy. For that, we share this Privacy Statement to explain how the website collects information.

The website collects, uses, and discloses your personal information according this Privacy Statement. By visiting the website, you consent to said collection, use, and disclosure.

Service Description

We are a law firm engaged in litigation and arbitration; public private partnerships (PPPs); and corporate, tax, construction and special projects.

What type of information does the law firm collect?

The law firm collects only the information you provide. This information is either non-personal or that which you directly provide.

The website collects non-personal information from the device you use to access the website. This non-personal information may include your internet browser, IP address, location, and operation system.

The website also collects information you provide through communications with our lawyers and legal staff. The law firm collects this kind of information through email, calls, or electronic messaging.

Why does the firm collect my information?

To assist in getting your desired results and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. For other purposes, we will ask for your consent.

How does the firm use, store and transmit personal information?

We ensure the integrity, confidentiality and security of your personal information. We store electronic information in secure online and local drives. We keep physical files within secure office premises. We also established measures to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing your information.

How long will the firm retain your personal information?

Libra Law will retain personal information throughout your engagement with the firm and for a reasonable period thereafter, unless you ask us to erase or rectify the information. Libra Law reserves the right to retain anonymized and redacted information for administrative and statistical purposes.

What rights do you have as a data subject?

Under the Data Privacy Act, you enjoy the following rights:

Please direct any questions or concerns about the processing and retention of your personal information to our Data Protection Officer at ericpasion@libralaw.ph.

This Privacy Statement is subject to change pursuant to new laws and regulations, new technologies, or for other lawful purposes.